The annual Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Awards celebrate the achievements and contributions of outstanding Faculty and top-performing Residents in SingHealth.

 

Held on 16 August 2018, the RiSE Awards 2018 honored more than 340 Residents, Faculty and Partners in Education for their achievements and exemplary contributions in clinical and academic work. We would like to thank our Residents and Faculty for their outstanding contributions towards excellence in healthcare as they continue to nurture and build a strong foundation in Graduate Medical Education. Congratulations once again to the winners of RiSE Awards 2018!

 

Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Award Winners 2018

Categories:

1) Best ACGME-I Programme Award
2) Best Medical Subspecialty Programme Award
3) Best JCST Programme Award
4) Most Improved JCST Programme Award
5) Partners in Education Award (Medical Societies)
6) Partners in Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
7) Quality Improvement Project Award
8) Outstanding Faculty Award
9) Faculty Appreciation Award
10) Inspiring Resident Education Award
11) Outstanding Resident Award
12) Resident Committee Appreciation Award

 

Best ACGME-I Programme Award​Obstetrics & Gynecology (less than 40 Residents)
​Pathology (less than 40 Residents)

 Internal Medicine (more than 40 Residents)

Best Medical Subspecialty Programme Award​Renal Medicine
Best JCST Programme Award​Nuclear Medicine
Most Improved JCST Programme Award​Neurosurgery

 

Partners-In-Education Award (Medical Societies)
This award is given in appreciation to the contributions and collaborative efforts of the medical student societies with SingHealth Residency.

- Ms Yu Zijun June, Duke-NUS Medical School
- Mr Daniel Tan, Lee Kong Chian Schoold of Medicine
- Mr Lance Chan Wei Jie, Singapore Medical Society of Australia and New Zealand
- Mr Darren Gee, Singapore Medical Society Ireland
- Mr Joshua Wong, Singapore Medical Society United Kingdom
- Ms Ong Seeu Kun, NUS Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine


Partners-In-Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
This award is given to recognise non-physician Faculty and partners as they tirelessly impart their knowledge and experience towards a high standard of healthcare. 

 

SingHealth Duke-NUS Institute of Medical SimulationSingapore National Eye Centre
Ms Madhavi D/O Perianan Suppiah​Ms Zainorah Alias
  
Changi General HospitalSingapore General Hospital
Ms Chan Pei Pei Carman​Ms Su Wenqian Grace
Ms Goh Sang Thoe Emily
KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital​Ms Song Lee Hong
​Ms Choi Tien Hui Christina​Dr Daw Aye Aye Thike
​Dr Huang FangMs Yee Sow Ling

 

 

Quality Improvement Project Award
This award is based on QI projects that encourage residents to innovate and come forward with fresh ideas on how current academic or clinical structure can be improved.

 

Project: ​Yes, I Do Mind Waiting! To eliminate unnecessary patient waiting time for outpatient CT scan on the day of examination

Programme: Diagnostic Radiology

 

 

Project: Reducing length of stay for patients admitted with acute gout

Programme: Rheumatology

​Dr Cheong Hui Ting Elizabeth Dr Stanley Angkodjojo​Dr Poh Yih Jia
​​Dr Chooi Yan Anna LoisMr Aung Myat OoDr Tan Tze Chin
​Dr Ho Mien​Dr Fong Weng Seng WarrenDr Yeo Siaw Ing
Dr Justin Christopher NgMs Kwek Teck Cheng GraceMs Yuan Long Xia
​Dr Saravana Kumar SwaminathanDr Naing Chaw Su​Ms Zhang Rong Fang

Project title: Quality Improvement and Audit of Nurse Clinician Service (NCS) in Sengkang Polyclinic

Programme: Family Medicine

Project title: From Bed to Table – The Minutes that Matter

Programme: Orthopaedic Surgery

Project title: Improving Electronic Result Acknowledgement in
Acute Medical Ward (AMW)

Programme: Internal Medicine

​Dr Cheng Ke YiDr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abdul Razak​Dr Lim Wenrui Rachel
Dr Choo Han JunDr Chau Hong Him Dickson​Dr Sumit Kumar Sonu
​Ms Tan Jie Wei​Dr Huang Yilun​Dr Teh Swee Ping
Ms Tang May LinDr Tan Shi Ming​Dr Than Zaw Oo
Ms Wong Sin Yie ​Dr Zaw Min Tun

Project title: For timely and appropriate inpatient ward review

Programme: Urology

​Dr Edwin Jonathan Aslim
​Assoc Prof Lau Kam On Weber
Dr Lim Yong Wei

 

Outstanding Faculty Award
Top 5% Faculty nominated by the following Programs for their commitment and contribution to Residency.

 

Cardiothoracic SurgeryPathologyFamily Medicine
Dr Ong Kim Kiat​Dr Chan Hok Ling NormanDr Ang Teck Wee Andrew
Dr Poh Wee Teng​​Dr Cheng Duo Ying
HaematologyDr Guo Xiaoxuan
​Assoc Prof Hwang Ying Khee WilliamRenal Medicine​Dr Kwan Shuyi Charmaine
 Assoc Prof Chionh Chang Yin​Dr Quah Hui Min Joanne
Hand Surgery​Dr Sobhana D/O Thangaraju​Dr Wong Wei Teen
​Prof Duncan McGrouther
Respiratory MedicineGeneral Surgery
Infectious Diseases​Dr Chan Kwok Wai AdrianAssoc Prof Chan Weng Hoong
​Dr Benjamin Cherng Pei ZhiDr Choo Xue NingDr Chiow Kah Heng Adrian
​Assoc Prof Chung Yaw Fui Alexander
NeurosurgeryEmergency MedicineDr June Lee
​Dr Kon Kam King Nicolas​Dr Ang Su Yin AngelinaAssoc Prof Teo Ching Ching Melissa
 Dr Gan Han Nee​Dr Teo Jin Yao
​Nuclear Medicine​Dr Wee Choon Peng Jeremy 
​Dr Kelvin Loke Siu HoongPaediatrics
 Gastroenterology​Dr Abdul Haium Abdul Alim
Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery​Dr Chin Yung Ka​Dr Chow Chu-Tian Cristelle
​Dr Chew Khong Yik​Dr Tan Hiang KeatAdj Assoc Prof Koh Jean Aan Mark
Dr Tan Meng Yew DamienDr Poon Woei Bing
Rehabilitation Medicine ​Dr Tan Yi Hua
Dr Young Hsueh Yi Sherry​Neurology (NNI-SGH)Dr Arif Tyebally
 ​Dr Ting Kang Seng Simon 
RheumatologyDiagnostic Radiology
​Assoc Prof Ng Swee Cheng​Neurology (NNI-TTSH)Dr Robert Chen
 ​Dr Tham Huilian Carol​Dr Ehab Shaban Mahmoud Hamouda
Urology​Dr Tu Tian MingDr Huang Hian Liang
​Dr Ng Lay Guat​Dr P Chandra Mohan
 OphthalmologyDr Tan Tiong Yong
Advanced Internal Medicine​Assoc Prof Shamira Asith Perera Assoc Prof Thng Choon Hua
Dr Chong Jiamin ChiaraDr Wong Hsing Yi MelissaDr Yu Wai Yung
​Assoc Prof Tee Kim Huat Augustine​Assoc Prof Wong Tzee Ling Tina 
Anaesthesiology
EndocrinologyOrthopaedic SurgeryDr Chan Ju In Jason
Dr David Carmody​Assoc Prof Chang Chee Cheng Paul​Dr Lee Sumin
​Dr Loh Wann Jia ​Assoc Prof Lo Ngai Nung​Dr Singaraselvan Nagarajan
 Assoc Prof Yeo Seng Jin​Dr Phoo Wai Heng
Geriatric Medicine​Assoc Prof Soh Chai Rick
Dr Kaysar MamunCardiology​Dr Tan Li Hoon
​Dr Stephen Paul Wilkinson​Dr Mohammed Rizwan Amanullah​Dr Patrick Wong
​Dr Goh Yew Seong​Dr Yeo Siok Hoong Angela
Postgraduate Year 1​Dr Lim Chun Yih Paul
​Dr Mohammad AthaaillahDr Loh Xingyuan, Julian KenrickInternal Medicine
​Dr Chan Meng Fai Joel Dr Diraviyam Balasubramanian
​Dr Chow Wen HannObstetrics & Gynaecology​Dr Chang Pik Eu Jason
Dr Galang Lourdes Ducusin​Assoc Prof Devendra S/O Kanagalingam​Dr Lim Wan Tin
Dr Lional Karunamary​Assoc Prof Lim Yong Kuei TimothyAssoc Prof Loh Ngai Kun
Dr Lau Cheng Kiang AdrianDr Manisha Mathur​Dr Oh Choon Chiat
​​Dr Lee Kong HweeAssoc Prof Yam Kwai Lam Philip​Dr Ong Peng Lan Jeannie
Dr Lim Liqing Serene​Dr Tan Teck Kiang Malcolm
​Dr Loo Khang NingOtolaryngology​Assoc Prof Tan Thuan Tong
​Dr Pang Hee NeeDr Heah Hon Wei Harold​Dr Tham Kwang Wei
​Dr Putri Natascha EkawatiAssoc Prof Tan Kun Kiaang Henry​Dr Colin Yeo
​Dr Aza Abdulmawjood Taha​Dr Yii Chau Ang Anthony
​Dr Ilka TanMedical Oncology
​Dr Tan Yong Hui Alvin​Dr Nagavalli D/O Somasundaram
​Dr Nita Thiruchelvam​Dr Tan Wan Ling
​Dr Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

 

Faculty Appreciation Award
This award is given out to faculty members of each program for their commitment to Residency training in their respective programs during their tenure.

Advanced Internal Medicine and Internal MedicineDiagnostic RadiologyHand Surgery
Dr Naing Chaw Su​Dr Chan Ju Min Shaun Xavier​Dr Tan Siau Woon Jacqueline
  
Anaesthesiology​Emergency MedicineHand Surgery and Surgery-in-General
Dr Chandran RajkumarProf Venkataraman Anantharaman​Assoc Prof Tay Shian Chao
​Dr Lee Wee Yee 
CardiologyInfectious Diseases
Assoc Prof Ching Chi KeongFamily Medicine​Dr Chien Mei Fong Jaime
​Prof Chua Siang Jin Terrance​Dr Chan Meng Huey JasonDr Fong Kok Choon Raymond
​Assoc Prof Ewe See Hooi​Dr Ho Chih Wei Sally​Dr Limin Wijaya
​Dr Keng Yung Jih Felix​Dr Tan Yee Leng
Prof Koh Tian HaiDr Wang Zhen SineadInternal Medicine and Neurology (NNI-TTSH)
​Dr Lee Chung Yin​Dr Oh Chia Theng Daniel
​Assoc Prof Lim Soo TeikGastroenterology
Dr Sim Kheng Leng DavidAssoc Prof ​Lim Kiat Hon TonyMedical Oncology
​Assoc Prof Tan Swee YawDr Quek Hong Hui Richard
​Dr Tan Wei Chieh Jack​General Surgery​Dr Tai Wai-Meng David
​Dr Tang Hak Chiaw​Assoc Prof Cheow Peng Chung
​Assoc Prof Wong Sung Lung Aaron​Assoc Prof Yong Wei SeanNeurology (NNI-TTSH)
​Assoc Prof Yeo Khung KeongAssoc Prof Tan Kevin
Geriatric Medicine​Assoc Prof Nagaendran Kandiah
Cardiology and Internal Medicine​Dr Nguyen Minh Ha​Dr Chua Hoe Chin
​Dr Kurugulasigamoney Gunasegaran
HaematologyRheumatology
​Ophthalmology​Assoc Prof Ng Heng Joo​Assoc Prof Ng Swee Cheng
​Adj. Assoc Prof Chia Wei-Lin Audrey
​Infectious Diseases​SingHealth PGY1
Orthopaedic Surgery​Dr Lian Wen Quan Derrick​Dr Lee Clayton Andrew
​Assoc Prof Tan Seang Beng​Dr Thia Wee Hong Edwin
​Paediatrics
​Pathology​Dr Ng Yong HongTransitional Year and SingHealth PGY1
​Dr Jabed Iqbal​Dr Poon Woei Bing​Dr Goh Kock Keng Jimmy
​Dr Quek Bin HueyDr Tan Kiat Tee Benita
​Dr Tham Lai Peng 

 

 

Inspiring Resident-Educator Award
The Inspiring Resident-Educator Award recognizes exemplary Residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.

 

Cardiology​Neurology (NNI-SGH)
​Dr Lee Shan Yin AudryDr Tan You Jiang
​Dr Wong Ningyan 
Neurology (NNI-TTSH)
​Cardiothoracic Surgery​Dr Seet Ying Hao Christopher
Dr Chia Ming Li Cynthia
Nuclear Medicine
Diagnostic Radiology​Dr Peh Wee Ming
Dr Lee Shu Yi Sonia 
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Family MedicineDr Li Xin Yi
Dr Dypti LullaDr Lim Yu Hui
​GastroenterologyOphthalmology
​Dr Tan Jin Yang Terence​Dr Huang Shimin Olivia
​Internal MedicineOrthopaedic Surgery
Dr Kamalesh Anbalakan​Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abdul Razak
​Dr Chen Yongqiang Jerry Delphi
Medical Oncology
​Dr Tan Ying Cong Ryan Shea​Otolaryngology
​Dr Chua Jian Kai Andy
Paediatrics
​Dr Kam Kai-Qian​Rehabilitation Medicine
​Dr Teh Kai Liang​​Dr Chen Jing
 
Urology
Dr Raj Vikesh Tiwari S/O Pkt

 

 

Outstanding Resident Award
Top 5% of each Residency cohort who have done exceptionally well in their clinical and academic avenues of medical education.

 

Endocrinology​CardiologyPaediatrics
Dr Lim Yuan Ling AmandaDr Iswaree Devi D/O Balakrishnan​Dr Sarah Chong Xin
Dr Huang Weiting​Dr Alicia May Lim
HaematologyDr Lee Shan Yin Audry​Dr Lim Kian Boon Joel
​Dr Nurul Aidah Abdul Halim​Dr Teo Hooi Khee​Dr R R Pravin
  ​Dr Teh Kai Liang
Hand SurgeryNeurology (NNI-SGH)​Dr Toh Shu Wen Theresa
​Dr Lim Qian Ru RebeccaDr Kaavya Narasimhalu
Dr Pang Yu ZhiInternal Medicine
Plastic Surgery ​Dr Kamalesh Anbalakan
Dr Goh Siaw Lin CindyNeurology (NNI-TTSH)​Dr Cai Xinzhe James
​Dr Koh Shimin Jasmine​Dr Hong Rilong
RheumatologyDr Joanne Xie Peiting​Dr Krishnasamy B. Jaydeesh Khanna
Dr Tan Tze Chin ​Dr Sangita Kuparasundram
Ophthalmology​Dr Roshan Mahesh Lalmalani
Advanced Internal Medicine​Dr Chiam Pei Yu NathalieDr Ng Yao Yi Kennedy
Dr ​Lee Phong TeckDr Huang Shimin OliviaDr Sim Jin Hui Marcus
Dr Ng Si Rui
Cardiothoracic SurgeryDr Nicole Sie Ming​​Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr Kan Yin Li Juliana ​Dr Li Mingyue
​Dr Loo Khang NingOtolaryngology​Dr Ng Qiu Ju
Dr Leong Zhou Hao​Dr Ng Xin Hui Ada
Cardiothoracic SurgeryDr Png Lu Hui​Dr Poo Zi Xi
​Dr Zameer Bin Abdul AzizDr See Xinyin Anna​​Dr Qi Maili
Dr Chia Ming Li CynthiaDr Sim Ling Hui Brenda​Dr Wong Wan Yu Yvonne
  
Neurosurgery Pathology​​Renal Medicine
Dr Han Xinguang Julian​Dr Chow Chuen Yuen​Dr Tan Chee Wooi
​Dr Ady ThienDr Jayanthi Karunanithi​Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin
Dr Dominique Seow Yuan Bin​Dr Yeon Wen Xiang
Nuclear Medicine​Dr Tay Zhi En Amos
​Dr Ooi Su Kai Gideon ​​Respiratory Medicine
Dr Peh Wee MingAnaesthesiology​Dr Chew Si Yuan
 Dr Davies Lucy Jennifer​Dr Goh Junyang Ken
Rehabilitation Medicine​Dr Lee Song En John​Dr Hui Li Yan Sandra
Dr Koh Minghe Moses​Dr Leong Xin Fang 
​Dr Tan Pei Ling​Dr Lim Jia YinOrthopaedic Surgery
Dr Ma Wai Wai Zaw​Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abdul Razak
​Urology Dr Cheow Xunqi
​Dr Edwin Jonathan AslimDiagnostic Radiology​Dr Neo Ghim Hoe
​Dr Raj Vikesh Tiwari S/O Pkt​Dr Fong Kah Keng JeffreyDr Kenny Tay Xian Khing
 Dr Kee Tze Phei​Dr Teo Hong Lee Terry
Family MedicineDr Lee Shu Yi Sonia​​
​Dr Chan Xin-Bei Valerie​Dr Felicia TeoInfectious Diseases
​Dr Tan Mui SuanDr Wong Chen Pong​Dr Chan Fu Zi Yvonne
Dr Teo Chiang Wen​Dr Dorothy Ng Hui Lin
 Emergency Medicine​Dr Zheng Shuwei
​Gastroenterology Dr Ho Shu Fang
​Dr Lim Miao Shan​​Dr Liu ZhenghongMedical Oncology
Dr Wong Yu Jun EugeneDr Quah Li Juan Joy​​Dr Lai Geet Yi Gillianne
Dr Wu Chun Ho ClementDr Teo Tess Lin​Dr Saw Pei Li Stephanie
 Dr Yeow Ting Wen​​Dr Zhang Zewen
Geriatric Medicine 
​Dr Chau Shi Min ChristineGeneral Surgery
Dr Vignesh SivasamyDr Nathanelle Ann Khoo Xiao Lian
​Dr Tay Yu Ling Dr Lin Wenjie
​Dr Seo Chin Jin
​Dr Tan Hwee Leong
​Dr Teo Nan Zun

 

 


Resident Committee Appreciation Award
The Resident Committee award recognizes the numerous contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programs for peers and juniors.


 

​AnaesthesiologyInternal Medicine
Dr Davies Lucy Jennifer​Dr Cheong Li Anne
​Dr Ronald Chong
​Diagnostic Radiology​Dr Julian Tay Cheong Kiat
​Dr Wong Chen Pong
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Emergency Medicine ​Dr Wu Chun Ho Clement
Dr Chinmaya Shrikant Joshi
​Ophthalmology
Family Medicine Dr Foo Chao Ming Reuben
​Dr Goh Glenn
Orthopaedic Surgery
Gastroenterology​Dr Woo Yew Lok
​Dr Wu Chun Ho Clement
Orthopaedic Surgery
Orthopaedic SurgeryDr Jiang Lei
​Dr Woo Yew Lok
​Paediatrics
​Otolaryngology​Dr Huang Peiqi
​Dr Tang Zhi'en Joyce
​Urology
Dr Yong Jin