The annual Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Awards celebrate the achievements and contributions of outstanding Faculty and top-performing Residents in SingHealth.

 

Held on 10 August 2017, the RiSE Awards 2017 honored more than 270 Residents, Faculty and Partners in Education for their achievements and exemplary contributions in clinical and academic work. We would like to thank our Residents and Faculty for their outstanding contributions towards excellence in healthcare as they continue to nurture and build a strong foundation in Graduate Medical Education. Congratulations once again to the winners of RiSE Awards 2017!

 

Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Award Winners 2017

Categories:

1) Best ACGME-I Program Award
2) Best Medical Sub-Specialty Program Award
3) Best JCST Program Award
4) Most Improved ACGME-I Program Award
5) Most Improved Medical Sub-Specialty Program
6) Most Improved JCST Program Award
7) Partners in Education Award (Medical Societies)
8) Partners in Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
9) Quality Improvement Project Award
10) Outstanding Faculty Award
11) Faculty Appreciation Award
12) Inspiring Resident Education Award
13) Outstanding Resident Award
14) Resident Committee Appreciation Award

 

Best ACGME-I Program Award​Obstetrics & Gynecology
​Internal Medicine
Best Medical Sub-Specialty Program Award​Gastroenterology
Best JCST Program Award​Neurosurgery
Most Improved ACGME-I Program Award​Pathology
​Anaesthesiology
Most Improved Medical Sub-Specialty Program​Renal Medicine
Most Improved JCST Program Award​Neurosurgery

 

 

Partners-In-Education Award (Medical Society)
This award is given in appreciation to the contributions and collaborative efforts of the medical student societies with SingHealth Residency.

- Mr Richard Chan Wing Hong, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine
- Ms Heng Shu Yun, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School of Singapore
- Ms Nicole James, Singapore Medical Society of the United Kingdom
- Ms Ong Seeu Kun, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine National University of Singapore
- Ms Charlene Tan, Singapore Medical Society of Australia and New Zealand
- Ms Audrey Tan, Singapore Medical Society Ireland


Partners-In-Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
This award is given to recognize non-physician Faculty and partners as they tirelessly impart their knowledge and experience towards a high standard of healthcare. 

 

Singapore General Hospital​KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital
​Ms Leila llmami Binte Nasron​Dr Christina Ong
Mr ​Vishal Deepak D'souzaDr ​Quek Swee Chong
​Mr Ivan Gerald Lee
Dr ​Helmut RumpelChangi General Hospital
​Dr Yong Hock Hean David
Singapore National Eye Centre
​Ms Loh Huey PengKhoo Teck Puat Hospital
Dr ​Anbalagan Kannivelu
​National Dental Care Centre
Assoc Prof ​Kwa Chong Teck

 

 

Quality Improvement Project Award
This award is based on QI projects that encourage residents to innovate and come forward with fresh ideas on how current academic or clinical structure can be improved.

 

Project: ​Improving Diabetic Foot Screening rates in Tampines Polyclinic​Project: Reducing Preparation Time for Wheelchair Patients to be Examined at Slitlamp Upon Entering Consultation Room
​Dr ​Ong Tze Hui Stephanie, Family MedicineDr Foo Li Lian, Ophthalmology
​​Dr Quek Si Min Ginny, Family Medicine Dr Fiona Lim Pin Miao, Ophthalmology
​Dr ​Tan Huey Chieng, Family Medicine​Dr Low Jin Rong, Ophthalmology
Dr ​Yee Wenjun Gabriel Gerard, Family MedicineDr ​Ng Wei Yan, Ophthalmology
Dr ​Noor Affizan Rahman, Ophthalmology
Project: ​Improving CT Brain CompetencyProject: ​Improving documentation of verbal communications of critical abnormal radiological findings to referring clinicians.
​Dr Chia Ghim Song, Diagnostic RadiologyDr ​Lee Yee Wah Margaret, Diagnostic Radiology
Dr ​Lau Chin Wah, Diagnostic RadiologyDr ​Cheong Sook Chuei, Diagnostic Radiology
​Dr Lim Kheng Choon, Diagnostic Radiology​Dr Cheong Wei Kiong, Diagnostic Radiology
Dr ​Yan Yet Yen, Diagnostic RadiologyDr ​Chua Ming Er Jasmine, Diagnostic Radiology
Dr ​Yong Yan Rong, Diagnostic Radiology 

 

Outstanding Faculty Award
Top 5% Faculty nominated by the following Programs for their commitment and contribution to Residency.

 

​Anaesthesiology​Geriatric MedicineOrthopaedic Surgery
Dr ​Chong Shin Yuet​Dr Shakil Ahmed ChohanAssoc Prof ​Chang Chee Cheng Paul
​Dr Farida Binte IthninDr ​Yip King Fan​​Dr Chua Thai Chong David
Dr ​Lim Hua Ling EvangelineAssoc Prof ​Lo Ngai Nung
​Dr Mah Chou Liang​Haematology
Dr ​Mok Un SamDr ​Chandramouli Nagarajan​Otolaryngology
Assoc Prof ​Ng Suah Bwee Agnes​Dr Zhang Zhiyong Edward
​Dr Ong Gek Kim SharonHand Surgery
​Assoc Prof Tay Shian Chao​Pathology
​Cardiology​Dr Mihir Ananta Gudi
​Dr Chong Tuan Tee DanielInfectious DiseasesDr ​Hwang Siok Gek Jacqueline
​Dr Tang Hak Chiaw​Cherng Pei Zhi Benjamin
​Pediatrics
​Cardiothoracic SurgeryInternal Medicine​Assoc Prof Chong Chia Yin
Dr ​Chao Tar Toong Victor Dr ​Chan Kwok Wai Adrian​Dr Quek Bin Huey
​Dr Chong Jiamin ChiaraDr ​Tham Lai Peng
Diagnostic Radiology​Dr Khoo Joo Ching Joan​Dr Rashida Vasanwala
Dr ​Cheng Tim-Ee LionelDr ​Leow Leong Chai​Assoc Prof Yeo Cheo Lian
Dr ​Ehab Shaban Mahmoud Hamouda​Assoc Prof Loo Chian Min
​Dr Huang Hian Liang​Dr Ong Thun HowPlastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery
​Dr Poh Choo Choo AngelineDr ​Sewa Duu WenDr ​Mohamed Zulfikar Rasheed
Assoc Prof ​Sitoh Yih YianDr ​Tan Gan Liang
​Assoc Prof Thng Choon Hua​Dr Tan Han Ying JessicaPostgraduate Year 1
 ​Dr Tan Poh YongDr ​Chok Aik Yong
Emergency Medicine​Dr Tay Chee Kiang MelvinDr ​Lourdes Ducusin Galang
​Prof ​Goh Siang HiongDr ​Ibrahim Muhammad Hanif
Dr ​Arif Tyebally ​Medical Oncology​Dr Lee Lip Seng
​Dr Faraz Zarisfi​Dr Ang Mei-KimDr ​Leow Hui Min Esther
​Dr Loh Wei-Jen Kiley​Dr Ong Peng Lan Jeannie
​Endocrinology​Dr Pang Hee Nee
Dr ​Chng Chiaw LingNeurology NNI - SGHDr ​Humaira Shafi
Dr ​Soh Shui BoonAssoc Prof ​See Siew JuDr ​Soe Ni Ni
Assoc Prof ​Tan Seck Guan
Family MedicineNeurology NNI - TTSHDr ​Yang Liying
​Dr Boo Ying Ying Alicia​Assoc Prof Thirugnanam UmapathiDr ​Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
Dr ​Ho Chih Wei Sally
​Dr Hu Pei Lin​NeurosurgeryRehabiliation Medicine
Dr ​Koh Kim HweeAssoc Prof ​Ng Wai Hoe​Dr Wee Tze Chao
​Dr Ng Lai Peng
Dr ​Tan Yee LengNuclear Medicine​Renal Medicine
​Assoc Prof Ng Chee Eng David​Dr Foo Wai Yin Marjorie
​Gastroenterology
Dr ​Chuah Sai Wei​Obstetrics & Gynecology​Respiratory Medicine
​Dr Khor Jen Lock Christopher ​Dr Phoon Wai Leng JessieDr ​Koh Siyue Mariko
Dr ​Wong Wai LoongDr ​Low Teck Boon
​General Surgery​Assoc Prof Yam Kwai Lam Philip
Dr ​Lin Jinlin​Rheumatology
Dr ​Tan Jianhong Winson​OphthalmologyDr ​Fong Weng Seng Warren
Dr ​Tan Ngian ChyeDr ​Ranjana Mathur
​​Dr Wang Chaw Chian JohnAssoc Prof ​Yeo Yew San Ian​Urology
Dr ​Yeo Shen-Ann Eugene​Assoc Prof Lau Kam On Weber

 

Faculty Appreciation Award
This award is given out to faculty members of each program for their commitment to Residency training in their respective programs during their tenure.

​Cardiology​Internal Medicine​Pediatrics
Dr ​Tay Leslie​Dr Koh Meng Kwang Jansen​Dr Lena Das
​Assoc Prof Koo Wen HsinAssoc Prof ​Thaschawee Arkachaisri
Family Medicine​Dr Phua Ghee Chee
Dr ​Ng Wei LingDr ​Loh Poh Yen​Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery
Dr ​Por Yong Chen
Gastroenterology​Neurology
Dr ​Kong San Choon Christopher​Assoc Prof Prakash Kumar ManharlalRespiratory Medicine
​Dr Loh Poh YenDr ​Low Teck Boon
​Otolaryngology
General Surgery​Dr Ang Hui Chi AnnettePostgraduate Year 1
Dr ​Chan Chung YipDr ​Teo Ee Hoon ConstanceDr ​Lee Yee Han Dave
​Dr Ng Chee Yung
Geriatric Medicine​Pathology
Dr ​Seow Chuen Chai DennisAssoc Prof ​Lim Kiat Hon TonyTranstional Year
​Dr Ng Chee Yung
​Urology
​Dr Lee Fang Jann

 

 

Inspiring Resident-Educator Award
The Inspiring Resident-Educator Award recognizes exemplary Residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.

 

​Emergency Medicine ​Obstetrics & Gynecology
​Dr Gayathri Devi NadarajanDr ​Qi Maili
​Dr Wan Paul Weng Dr ​Kho Chye Lee
​Family Medicine​Ophthalmology
​Dr Yee Wenjun Gabriel Gerard ​Dr Ng Wei Yan
Gastroenterology​Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr ​Li Weiquan JamesDr ​Puah Ken Lee
​Nuclear Medicine​Pediatrics
Dr ​Goh Xian-Yang CharlesDr ​Lim Kian Boon Joel

 

 

Outstanding Resident Award
Top 5% of each Residency cohort who have done exceptionally well in their clinical and academic avenues of medical education.

 

Advanced Internal Medicine​Geriatric Medicine​Ophthalmology
Dr ​Juliana Kan Yin LiDr ​Sharifah Munirah Binte Abdullah Alhamid​Dr Nathalie Chiam Pei Yu
​Dr Ng KangqiDr ​Vignesh Sivasamy​Dr Wesley Chong Guang Wei
​Dr Astrid Melani Suantio​Dr Olivia Huang Shimin
​Anaesthesiology​Dr Ng Si Rui
Dr ​Chong Margaret Yanfong​Haematology​Dr Charles Ong Jit Teng
​Dr Lee Si JiaDr ​Dixon Grant
​Dr Leong Xin Fang​Orthopaedic Surgery
​Dr Leong Xin Yu Adeline​Hand Surgery​Dr Boo Ho Chin
Dr ​Lim Yan Yin DeniseDr ​Lim Qian Ru Rebecca​Dr Cher Wei Liang Eric
Dr ​Tham Kar Mun​Dr Justine Lee Yun Yu
​Infectious Diseases​Dr Ng Yeong Huei
​CardiologyDr ​Chan Fu Zi Yvonne​Dr Xia Zhan William
Dr ​Iswaree Devi BalakrishnanDr ​Sim Xiang Ying Jean
​Dr ​Huang WeitingDr ​Zheng Shuwei​Otolaryngology
Dr ​Ignasius Aditya Jappar​Dr Loh Ming Ren John
Dr ​Lee Phong TeckInternal Medicine​Dr Loh Ray Han Shaun
Dr ​Kamalesh Anbalakan​Dr Png Lu Hui
Cardiothoracic Surgery​Dr Cheong Li Anne ​Dr See Xinyin Anna
Dr ​Zameer Bin Abdul AzizDr ​Cheong May Anne​Dr Sim Ling Hui Brenda
​Dr Chia Ming Li CynthiaDr ​Fong Jie Ming Nigel
​Dr Yap Kok HooiDr ​Jaydeesh Khanna Krishnasamy Balasubramanian​Pediatrics
Dr ​Lee Pei Shan​Dr Cher Yuqin
Diagnostic RadiologyDr ​Loo Khang Ning​Dr Ho Pui Yoong Valerie
Dr ​Chan Wan YingDr ​R. Rajesh​Dr Chester Huang Junjie
Dr ​Cheong Sook Chuei​Dr Teh Swee Ping​Dr Lim Kian Boon Joel
Dr ​Saravana Kumar Swaminathan ​Dr Loh Sin Wee
Dr ​Wang Qi Wei MarkMedical Oncology​Dr Teh Kai Liang
​Dr Wong Chen Pong SteveDr ​Chan Yong Sheng Jason
Dr ​Lee Suat YingPathology
Emergency Medicine​Dr Lim Chiew Woon​Dr Cheo Fan Foon
​Dr Lee Man Xin ​Dr Jayanthi Karunanithi
Dr ​Gayathri Devi NadarajanNeurology NNI - SGH​Dr Loh Jiezhen Tracy
Dr ​Quah Li Juan JoyDr ​Yong Ming Hui​Dr Tay Zhi En Amos
Dr ​Sanjeev Shanker
​Dr Zhang Yuan HelenNeurology NNI - TTSHPlastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery
​Dr Chiew Hui Jin​Dr Feng Jiajun
​EndocrinologyDr ​Jasmine Koh Shimin
​Dr Zhu LingDr ​Jeanne Tan May May​Rehabilitation Medicine
​Dr Kwok Kah Meng
​Family Medicine​Neurosurgery 
Dr ​Cheng Duo-YingDr ​Qiu Liming​Renal Medicine
Dr ​Soh Feng Wei​Dr Ady Thien​​Dr Liu Peiyun
​Dr Xu Cunzhi​Dr Phang Chee Chin
​Nuclear Medicine​Dr Tan Hui Zhuan
​Gastroenterology​Dr ​Colin Tan JingXian
Dr ​Gan Tau Ming Aaron​Dr Peh Wee Ming​Respiratory Medicine
​Dr Li Weiquan James ​Dr Chai Hui Zhong
​​Obstetrics & Gynecology​Dr Chew Si Yuan
​General Surgery​Dr Qi Maili​Dr Yii Chau Ang Anthony
Dr ​Chua Wei Quan DarrenDr ​Ang Xiaohong Joella
Dr ​Lee Zhen Jin​Dr Ho Weng Yan​Rheumatology
Dr ​Lew Pei ShiDr ​Li Mingyue​Dr Nur Emilia Bte Roslan
​Dr Loh Wei-Liang​Dr Ng Qiu Ju
​Dr Kalpana VijaykumarDr ​Poo Zi Xi​Urology
 ​Dr Kenneth Chen
​Dr Raj Vikesh Tiwari

 

 


Resident Committee Appreciation Award
The Resident Committee award recognizes the numerous contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programs for peers and juniors.


 

Anaesthesiology​Hand Surgery
​Dr Lee Si Jia​Dr Chung Sze-Ryn
​Diagnostic Radiology​Internal Medicine
​Dr Lee Shu Yi Sonia​Dr Cheong Li Anne
​Dr Ronald Chong
​Emergency Medicine ​Dr Wu Chun Ho Clement
​Dr Gayathri Devi Nadarajan
Obstetrics & Gynecology
​Family Medicine ​Dr Liu Jia Yi
​Dr Lim Jie Tong
​Orthopaedic Surgery
​General Surgery​Dr Woo Yew Lok
​Dr Ong Wei Lin Lester
​Otolaryngology
​Dr John Loh Ming Ren