The Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Awards honors and recognizes the key achievements and exemplary contributions of Residency Faculty and Residents.

Held on 11 August 2016, over 280 Residents and Faculty were recognized for excelling in their clinical and academic work.  Their exemplary performance and passion in patient care, medical education and research has been a great inspiration to us. We would like encourage their continued growth as they continue to nurture a strong foundation in Graduate Medical Education. This year, one new award category, the Best JCST Program Award, has been introduced.

It was a memorable evening filled with cheers and laughter. We would like to congratulate all winners of RiSE 2016!

 

Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Award Winners 2016

Categories:

    • - Best ACGME-I Programs
        - Best Medical Sub-Specialty Program
        - Best JCST Program
  • - Most Improved ACGME-I Programs
      - Most Improved Medical Sub-Specialty Program
  • - Outstanding Faculty Award
  • - Outstanding Resident Award
  • - Faculty Appreciation Award
  • - Partners in Education Award (Medical Society)
  • - Partners in Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
  • - Resident Committee Appreciation Award
  • - Quality Improvement Project Award
  • - Inspiring Resident Education Award

Best ACGME-I Programs  Pediatrics
 Obstetrics & Gynecology
 
Best Medical Sub-Specialty Program  Infectious Diseases
 
Best JCST Program  Urology
   
Most Improved ACGME-I Programs  Obstetrics & Gynecology
 Family Medicine 
 
Most Improved Medical Sub-Specialty Program  Endocrinology
    

     

 

 Outstanding Faculty Award
Top 5% Faculty nominated by the following Programs for their commitment and contribution to Residency.

 

 Advanced Internal Medicine  General Surgery  Nuclear Medicine
 Dr Naing Chaw Su  Dr Ur Rehman Mutee  Dr Wong Wai Yin
 Dr Krithikaa D/O Nadarajan  Dr June Lee
 Dr Shalini Sri Kumaran  A/Prof Alexander Chung Yaw Fui Obstetrics & Gynecology
   Dr Teo Jin Yao A/Prof Devendra S/O Kanagalingam
 Anaesthesiology  A/Prof Tan Seck Guan Dr Manisha Mathur
 Dr Harikrishnan Kothandan  Prof London Lucien Ooi Peng Jin Dr Lim Yong Kuei Timothy
 Dr Patrick Wong  A/Prof Koh Jit Hin Adrian A/Prof Yam Kwai Lam Philip
 Dr Tan Hon Liang   Dr Lim Shau Khng, Jason
 Dr Zheng Jin Xi  Geriatric Medicine Dr Chin Felicia
 Dr Lim Tiek Whai  Dr Seow Chuen Chai Dennis
 Dr Oh Ting Ting  Dr Goh Kiat Sern  Ophthalmology
 Dr Lee Sumin  Dr Sunny Shen
   Haematology  Dr Wee Tze Lin
 Cardiology  A/Prof William Hwang  Dr Livia Teo
 Dr Sim Kheng Leng David
 Dr Tan Boon Yew  Hand Surgery  Orthopaedic Surgery
 Dr Chong Thuan Tee Daniel  Dr Darryl Chew  A/Prof Inderjeet Rikhraj Singh
   A/Prof Paul Chang Chee Cheng
 Cardiothoracic Surgery  Infectious Diseases  A/Prof Kevin Lim Boon Leong
 Dr Naik Madhava Janardhan  Dr Limin Wijaya  Dr Lee Kong Hwee
     Dr Ong Kee Leong
 Diagnostic Radiology  Internal Medicine  
 Dr P Chandra Mohan  A/Prof Nagaendran Kandiah  Otolaryngology
 Dr Tan Tien Jin  A/Prof Lim Soo Teik  Dr Koh Huiting Lynn
 Dr Ehab Shaban Mahmoud Hamouda  A/Prof Narendran KanagasuntheramMathur  Dr Lu Kuo San Peter
 Dr Yu Wai Yung  A/Prof Tan Han Khim  
 Dr Sunny Shen  Dr Devanand Anantham  Pediatrics
 Dr Ng Chee Eng David  A/Prof Loo Chian Min  Dr Chan Meng Fai, Joel
 Dr Teo Tze Hern Patrick  A/Prof Ng Heng Joo  Dr Chong Kok Wee
   Dr Low Su Ying  Dr Selina Ho Kah Ying
 Emergency Medicine  Dr Koh Siyue Mariko  Dr Peter Wong Choong Yi
 Dr Wee Choon Peng Jeremy  Dr Kurugulasigamoney Gunasegaran  Dr Abdul Haium Abdul Alim
 Dr Gan Han Nee  Dr Tan Vern Hsen  Dr Mark Koh Jean Aan
 Dr Ong Yong-Kwang Gene  Dr Warren Fong Weng Seng  Dr Indra Ganesan
   Dr Ong Chong Yau
 Endocrinology  Dr Galang Lourdes Ducusin  Pathology
 Dr Bee Yong MongSinead  Dr Shafi Humaira  Dr Sangeeta Mantoo
 Dr Joan Khoo  Dr Ong Peng Lan Jeannie  Dr Hakan Aydin
 Family Medicine  Medical Oncology  Plastic Surgery
 Dr Chan Meng Huey Jason  Dr David Tai Wai-Meng  A/Prof Ong Yee Siang
 Dr Ng Chung Wai  Dr Ang Mei-Kim
 Dr Ng Lai Peng  Rehabilitation Medicine
 Dr Swah Teck Sin  Neurology - NNI  Dr Ashfaq Ahmed Larik
 Dr Tan Yee Leng  Dr Ng Su Lyn Adeline  
 Dr Wang Zhen Sinead  Dr Tay Kay Yaw  Renal Medicine
   Dr Manish Kaushik
 Gastroenterology  Neurology - SGH  Dr Debajyoti Malakar Roy
 Dr Chan Pak Wo Webber  Dr Ting Kang Seng Simon  
 Dr Ong Wai Choung    Respiratory Medicine
 Dr Brian John Schwender  Neurosurgery  Dr Tan Aik Hau
   Dr David Low Chyi Yeu  Dr Jansen Koh Meng Kwang
     
     Urology
     Dr Allen Sim Soon Phang

  

Outstanding Resident Award
Top 5% of each Residency cohort who have done exceptionally well in their clinical and academic avenues of medical education.

 

Advanced Internal Medicine  General Surgery  Obstetrics & Gynecology
Dr Lee Guozhang Dr Koh Ye Xin  Dr Qi Maili
Dr Peh Wee Ming Dr Mok Chi Wei     Dr Ho Weng Yan 
  Dr Teo Nan Zun  Dr Ng Zheng Yuan
Anaesthesiology Dr Eliza Sin I-Lin  Dr Ng Qiu Ju
Dr Teo Miqi Mavis Dr Darius Aw Kang Lie  Dr Poo Zi Xi
Dr Lie Sui An
Dr Lim Yan Yin Denise Hand Surgery  Ophthalmology
Dr Lee Si Jia Dr Lim Qian Ru Rebecca  Dr Tan Tien-En
Dr Ma Wai Wai Zaw  Dr Kiew Sieh Yean
Hematology  Dr Tan Licia
Cardiology Dr Tay Hui Ming  Dr Yap Zhu Li
Dr Huang Weiting Dr Dixon Grant  Dr Andrew Tsai
Dr Yap Jiunn Liang Jonathan Dr Ong Shin Yeu   
Dr Wong Ningyan  Orthopaedic Surgery
Infectious Diseases  Dr Ng Yeong Huei
Cardiothoracic Surgery Dr Sim Xiang Ying Jean  Dr Huang, Miao'en Deborah
Dr Chia Ming Li Cynthia  Dr Suraya Zainul Bin Abidin
Internal Medicine  Dr Lim Yee Gen
 Diagnostic Radiology Dr R. Rajesh
Dr Saravana Kumar Swaminathan Dr Kamalesh Anbalakan  Otolaryngology
Dr Zhuang Kun Da Dr Kog Zheng Xi  Dr Chan Ching Yee
Dr Karande Gita Yashwantrao Dr Cheong May Anne  Dr Kiong Liqin Kimberley
Dr Chan Wan Ying Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin  Dr See Xinyin Anna
Dr Chia Ghim Song Dr Lee Pei Shan  Dr Chua Jian Kai Andy
  Dr Loo Khang Ning  Dr Ng Hui Lee Christina
 Emergency Medicine Dr Keh Yann Shan
 Dr Zhang Yuan Helen Dr Kan Yin Li Juliana  Pathology
 Dr Sameera Ganti    Dr Timothy Tay Kwang Yong
 Dr Pek Jen Heng  Medical Oncology  Dr Tang Po Yin
 Dr Quah Li Juan Joy  Dr Lim Chiew Woon  Dr Cheng Xin Min
 Dr Wan Paul Weng Dr Chan Yong Sheng Jason  Dr Jayanthi Karunanithi
  Dr Lam Yick Ching Justina  
 Endocrinology    Pediatrics
 Dr Suresh Rama Chandran Neurology - NNI  Dr Tan Yi Hua
  Dr Koh Pei Xuan  Dr Lynette Wee Wei Yi
 Family Medicine Dr Jasmine Koh Shimin  Dr Moira Chia Suyin
 Dr Lim Chong Soon Daniel  Dr Kam Kai Qian
 Dr Yee Wenjun Gabriel Gerard Neurology - SGH  Dr Teo Jean Nee
 Dr Ong Yingxian Natalie Dr Ravindra Singh Shekhawat  Dr Ler Yan Ling Grace
Dr Kaavya Narasimhalu  
 Gastroenterology  Plastic, Reconstructive & Aesthetic Surgery
 Dr Andrew Ong Ming Liang Neurosurgery  Dr Tay Khwee Soon Vincent
  Dr Wan Kai Rui
 Geriatric Medicine Dr Julian Han Xinguang  Rehabilitation Medicine
 Dr Astrid Melani Suantio Dr Lester Lee Chee Hoe  Dr Mothi Babu Ramalingam
 Dr Sharifah Munirah Binte Abdullah Alhamid  
  Nuclear Medicine  Renal Medicine
Respiratory Medicine Dr Charles Goh Xian-Yang  Dr Lee Kian Guan
 Dr Tan Qiao Li  Dr Liu Peiyun
 Dr Leong Kah-Lai Carrie Urology  Dr Phang Chee Chin
Dr Chai Hui Zhong Dr Kenneth Chen

 

Faculty Appreciation Award
This award is given out to faculty members of each program for their commitment to Residency training in their respective programs during their tenure


 

 Anaesthesiology  Family Medicine  Medical Oncology
 Dr Leong Kwok Wah  Dr Anandan Gerard Thiagarajah  Dr Tan Bee Huat Iain
 Dr Phoon Kwong Yun Ian
 Cardiology  Dr Tan Shu Yun  Obstetrics & Gynecology
 Dr Guo Wei Qiang Kenneth  Dr  Chern Su Min Bernard
   Gastroenterology
 Diagnostic Radiology  Dr Ang Shih Wen Daphne  Ophthalmology
 Dr Apoorva Gogna  Dr Steven Joseph Mesenas  Dr Lee Shu Yen
 Dr Kwek Jin Wei  Dr Tan Yi-Lyn Jessica
 Dr Marielle Valerie Fortier  Dr Vikneswaran S/O Namasivayam  Pathology
   A/Prof Lai Siang Hui
 Emergency Medicine  General Surgery
 Dr Chan Kim Poh  Adj. A/Prof Koh Jit Hin Adrian  Pediatrics 
   Dr Ho Kah Ying Selina
 Endocrinology  Haematology  
 Dr Tham Kwang Wei  Dr Linn Yeh Ching  Rehabilitation Medicine
     Dr Bok Chek Wai
   Renal Medicine  
 Dr Lim Ciwei Cynthia  Transitional Year
 Dr Sufi Muhammad Suhail  Dr Tan Kok Hian
 Dr Tan Yih Kai

 

Partners-In-Education Award (Medical Society)
This award is given in appreciation to the contributions and collaborative efforts of the medical student societies with SingHealth Residency.

- Mr Muhammad Ashraf Yusoff, Singapore Medical Society of the United Kingdom
- Ms Lynn Toh, Singapore Medical Society of Australia and New Zealand
- Mr Daniel Lim, Singapore Medical Society Ireland
- Mr Goh Kang Shiong, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine
- Mr Owen Png Ziyun, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School of Singapore
- Mr Wong Wenkai, Yong Loo Lin School of Medical Society National University of Singapore


Partners-In-Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
This award is given to recognize non-physician Faculty and partners as they tirelessly impart their knowledge and experience towards a high standard of healthcare.

SingHealth General Hospital Singapore National Eye Centre
Dr Kho Kwang Mui  Ms Aw Ai Tee
Ms Loy Kia Lan  
Ms Goh Soo Cheng KK Women's and Children's Hospital  
Dr Ng Yih Yng Ms Kam Limin  
Mr Gopal Krishna Sarepaka Ms Huang Chun Lan
Dr Sidney Yu Wing Kwong  
Ms Paurnima Uday  National Cancer Centre Singapore
   Ms Lee Kim Hua  
     


Resident Committee Appreciation Award
The Resident Committee award recognizes the numerous contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programs for peers and juniors.


 

Emergency Medicine  Nuclear Medicine
Dr Teo Tess Lin  Dr Colin Tan Jingxian
Dr Pek Jen Heng    
 Ophthalmology
General Surgery  Dr Kiew Sieh Yean  
Dr Angela Renayanti Dharmawan    
   Orthopaedic Surgery
Internal Medicine  Dr Maduwilla Gamarachchige Amila Nirmal Silva  
Dr Cheong May Anne    
Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin  Diagnostic Radiology  
Dr Rayan Mohamed A. M. Alsuwaigh  Dr Lee Shu Yi Sonia  
      

 

Quality Improvement Project Award
This award is based on QI projects that encourage residents to innovate and come forward with fresh ideas on how current academic or clinical structure can be improved

 

 Anaesthesiology  Family Medicine 
 Dr Nanthini D/O Ravindran Pillay  Dr Fok Yu Ting
 Dr Tan Jocelyn  Dr Lim Sze Wern
 Dr Leong Wei-Li Rachel  Dr Wu Hang  
 Dr Monica Tan @ Pyi Phyo Kywe  
 Dr Chia Xian Qing Pamela  Ophthalmology
 Dr Sim Xiu Ling Jacqueline  Dr Tan Licia  
   Dr Huang Shimin Olivia
 Diagnostic Radiology    
 Dr Mohammad Taufik Bin Mohamed Shah  Nuclear Medicine  
 Dr Tham Wei Ping  Dr Khor Yiu Ming  
 Dr Colin Tan Jingxian  Dr Syed Zama Ali
 Dr Chung Siok Li  Dr Huang Hian Liang  
   Dr Aaron Tong Kian Ti  

 

Inspiring Resident-Educator Award
The Inspiring Resident-Educator Award recognizes exemplary Residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.

 

Anaesthesiology Gastroenterology Obstetrics & Gynecology
Dr Tan Zihui  Dr Andrew Ong Ming Liang Dr Ng Xin Hui Ada
Dr Leong Xin Yu Adeline Dr Thain Pei Ting Serene
Dr Lie Sui An General Surgery Dr Ang Xiao Hong Joella
Dr Koh Ye Xin
Anaesthesiology Ophthalmology
Dr Mohammad Taufik Bin Mohamed Shah Geriatric Medicine Dr Daniel Chua Kai Peng
Dr Chia Ghim Song Dr Chau Shi Min Christine
Dr Lim Kheng Choon Orthopaedic Surgery 
Internal Medicine Dr Maduwilla Gamarachchige Amila Nirmal Silva
Emergency Medicine Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin Dr Ou Yang Youheng
Dr Gayathri Devi Nadarajan
Nuclear Medicine Pediatrics
Dr Colin Tan JingXian Dr Li Jiahui
Dr Valerie Ho Pui Yoong